Country guides

GREECE · TOLL STATIONS

Road tolls in Greece

Tolls from Kulata or Makaza to the coast, Lefkada and Athens: passenger-car totals and detailed station prices along the route.

Tariffs and conditions checked:

Total tolls to popular destinations

Passenger car up to 2.20 m · category 2 · one way · standard tariffs
RouteTotal
Kulata - Thessaloniki / Halkidiki
A25 via Lagkada, towards the city and eastern ring road
5.05 EUR
Makaza - Keramoti (Thassos ferry)
Komotini - A2 - Chrysoupoli exit - Keramoti
2.25 EUR
Kulata - Preveza
A2 - Ioannina - A5 - Filippiada exit - Preveza
19.60 EUR
Kulata - Lefkada
Via Preveza and the Aktio undersea tunnel
22.60 EUR
Kulata - Igoumenitsa (Corfu ferry)
A25 - A2 west to Igoumenitsa
19.25 EUR
Kulata - Athens
A25 - A2 west of Thessaloniki - A1 to Metamorfosi
42.40 EUR

Totals cover the specified roads in Greece, excluding fuel and ferries. If you also enter Attiki Odos towards the airport or another part of Athens, add 2.55 EUR: total 44.95 EUR.

The Makaza - Keramoti route using A2 passes Iasmos. A coastal route entirely off the motorway can avoid this toll; the Keramoti - Thassos ferry is charged separately.

Which toll stations are included?
  • Thessaloniki / Halkidiki: Promachonas 2.35 + Strymoniko 2.35 + Lagkada 0.35 = 5.05 EUR. Promachonas and Strymoniko alone cost 4.70 EUR; this route also includes the Lagkada ramp toll.
  • Preveza: Promachonas 2.35 + Strymoniko 2.35 + Lagkada 0.35 + Thessaloniki 0.65 + Malgara 1.15 + Polymylos 2.35 + Siatista 2.40 + Malakasi 2.35 + Pamvotida 1.95 + Terovo 3.70 = 19.60 EUR. Leave A5 at Filippiada before Menidi.
  • Lefkada via Preveza: 19.60 + Aktio 3.00 = 22.60 EUR.
  • Igoumenitsa: the stations through Pamvotida total 15.90 EUR; add Tyria 3.35 EUR.
  • Athens: Promachonas, Strymoniko, Lagkada, Thessaloniki and Malgara; all five Aegean mainline stations; Mavromantila, Agia Triada, Tragana, Thiva and Afidnes. Total 42.40 EUR.

Totals are calculated from the listed station tariffs: Nea Egnatia · Aegean · Nea Odos · Kentriki Odos.

Which border crossing for your destination?

  • Kulata - Promachonas: A25 via Serres towards Thessaloniki and Halkidiki; then A1 to Athens or A2 west towards Ioannina, Preveza, Lefkada and Igoumenitsa.
  • Makaza - Nymfaia: towards Komotini, then A2 west towards Xanthi and the Chrysoupoli exit for Keramoti/Thassos; east towards Alexandroupoli for the Samothraki ferry.
  • Ilinden - Exochi: via Kato Nevrokopi and Drama to Kavala. The ordinary Drama - Kavala road passes no motorway toll station; joining A2 changes the charge according to entry and exit.

Travelling from Romania through Bulgaria? Bulgarian vignettes and Danube bridge tolls are separate from the Greek totals.

Northern Greece: Thessaloniki, Halkidiki, Kavala and Thassos

A2 Egnatia Odos and A25 from Kulata. Nea Egnatia category 2: up to 2.70 m. Station charges per direction.

StationClass 2
Promachonas2.35 EUR
Strymoniko2.35 EUR
Thessaloniki0.65 EUR
Analipsi2.90 EUR
Asprovalta1.40 EUR
Moustheni2.65 EUR
Kavala2.30 EUR
Iasmos2.25 EUR
Mesti2.75 EUR
Ardanio2.00 EUR
Malgara1.15 EUR
Polymylos2.35 EUR
Siatista2.40 EUR
Malakasi2.35 EUR
Pamvotida1.95 EUR
Tyria3.35 EUR
Evzonoi2.95 EUR
Lagkada (ramp)0.35 EUR

Nea Egnatia Odos - all stations and classes

Ionian coast: Preveza, Lefkada, Parga and Corfu

For Preveza via A2/A5, leave at Filippiada after Terovo; reaching Lefkada via Preveza adds the Aktio tunnel. A route via Amfilochia and A52 uses different toll stations. Parga is reached by leaving A2 towards the coast; Corfu requires a ferry from Igoumenitsa.

Ionia Odos A5 · category 2 up to 2.20 m
StationPrice
Terovo3.70 EUR
Menidi3.55 EUR
Angelokastro4.20 EUR
Klokova3.55 EUR

Nea Odos - Ionia Odos

Aktio tunnel and Rio - Antirrio bridge

The Aktio - Preveza undersea tunnel has a separate toll of 3.00 EUR for a passenger car one way. It links Preveza with the southern shore towards Aktio airport and Lefkada. ADAC - Preveza - Aktio tunnel.

Rio - Antirrio bridge: 15.90 EUR for a car up to 2 m high, including a trailer/caravan up to 2 m. Taller caravans fall into another category. Gefyra - categories and tickets.

Central Greece and Athens: A1

A1 from Thessaloniki to Athens passes Malgara, Aegean, Kentriki Odos and Nea Odos in sequence. Attiki Odos is optional for an A1 journey to Athens.

Aegean Motorway: Kleidi - Raches

Main stationClass 2
Kleidi2.60 EUR
Leptokarya3.80 EUR
Makrychori3.00 EUR
Moschochori4.70 EUR
Pelasgia4.10 EUR

Aegean Motorway - 2026 tariffs

Lamia to Athens

A1 · category 2 up to 2.20 m
StationPrice
Mavromantila · Kentriki Odos2.25 EUR
Agia Triada · Kentriki Odos2.10 EUR
Tragana · Nea Odos4.55 EUR
Thiva · Nea Odos4.55 EUR
Afidnes · Nea Odos3.90 EUR

Kentriki Odos - A1/E65 · Nea Odos - A1

Attiki Odos around Athens: 2.55 EUR for a passenger car (operator categories 2, 3 and 4). Categories and payment.

Peloponnese: Corinth, Patras, Pyrgos and Kalamata

Olympia Odos · category 2, up to 2.20 m high, with or without a trailer. EUR per passage through the relevant toll station, without subscription discounts.

Olympia Odos · main toll stations, category 2 · from 1 January 2026
Toll stationPrice
Elefsina2.50 €
Isthmos2.10 €
Kiato2.70 €
Eleonas3.80 €
Rio2.70 €
Patras3.60 €
Pyrgos2.10 €

After Corinth, A7/A71 towards Tripoli, Kalamata and Sparta have separate tolls: Moreas.

Which vehicle category?

A1, Ionia Odos, Olympia Odos, Moreas

Category 1
Motorcycles and tricycles.
Category 2
Vehicles up to 2.20 m high, with or without a trailer.
Category 3
Two or three axles and a height above 2.20 m.
Category 4
Four or more axles and a height above 2.20 m.

Egnatia Odos (A2/A25) differs: Nea Egnatia defines category 2 as vehicles up to 2.70 m, with or without a trailer. A tall vehicle may move to a different class on A1 or A5.

Nea Egnatia - categories

Source: Official vehicle categories and operator conditions.

Overall height
Diagram showing overall height. Each operator specifies its own thresholds and rules for additional equipment.

Roof boxes, bicycle racks and extra loads

A roof box can change the measured height and the class recorded automatically. There is no verified nationwide rule that every passenger car with a roof box keeps category 2 on every network. Aegean recommends a staffed lane when a load changes vehicle height. If a machine displays an unsuitable class, use Help/the intercom for a staff check.

Aegean/GRITS - loads and height

Paying at the toll station

Staffed lane: euro cash or bank card. Machine: follow the banknote, coin and card symbols; Nea Odos machines give change and support tapping or inserting the card. Use Help if assistance is needed.

Olympia Odos explicitly supports contactless cards and change at machines. Its ramp stations and the Patras - Pyrgos section have no toll collectors. Carry a small amount of euro cash as a backup payment method.

Nea Odos - payment machines · Olympia Odos - payment

Electronic tags and GRITS

GRITS lets one Greek tag, such as EgnatiaPass, OLYMPIA PASS or eway, use electronic lanes on participating motorways and the Rio - Antirrio bridge. Keep the account with the issuing operator; its plan discounts normally apply only on its own network.

EgnatiaPass is supplied free to subscribers, but the account must be prepaid for toll journeys. Apply online, by phone or at a customer service point; confirm documents and delivery arrangements with the operator. Online top-ups go to your tag issuer.

An electronic lane avoids paying at a booth. It requires an active tag and sufficient credit; for a roof load affecting height, use the staffed lane recommended by the operator.

EgnatiaPass · GRITS / eway

Travel preparation: fuel prices and LPG adapters · EV travel in Europe · insurance and Green Cards for Bulgarian-registered cars.

Found an error? Contact us →